Program Schedule

For a detailed schedule, click on a particular day. Please check back frequently for details.

Sunday, June 15

12:00 pm Registration and Refreshments

1:00 pm Preconference Workshop (120 minutes)
Drew Love

3:30 pm Welcome  and Opening Remarks (15 minutes)
Ken Toong

3:45 pm Opening General Session I (40 minutes)
Mark LoParco

4:25 pm Industry Presentations I (15 minutes)

4:40 pm General Session II ( 45 minutes)
Dave Carroll

5:20 pm Industry Presentations II (10 minutes)

5:30 pm Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

5:40 pm Culinary Demonstration I (90 minutes)
Roberto Santibanez, Steve Petusevsky, Neela  Paniz and Ross Kamens, Scott Uehlein, Jeremy Bearman

7:10 pm Chopped Event I and Opening Reception (60 minutes)
Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

8:15 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Monday, June 16

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

7:30 am Registration

8:30 am Welcome (10 minutes)
Ken Toong, Jim Sheehan

8:40 am General Session III (35 minutes)
Gus Schumacher

9:15 am General Session IV (35 minutes)
June Jo Lee

9:50 am Industry Presentations III (25 minutes)

10:15 am Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

10:25 am Culinary Demonstrations II (60 minutes)
Jehangir Mehta, Joanne Weir, Alex Ong, Derrix Norman

11:25 am Industry Presentations V (30 minutes)

11:55 am General Session V (35 minutes)
Gerry Ludwig

12:30 pm Lunch (60 minutes)

1:45 pm 14 Workshops (210 minutes)

6:00 pm Industry Sponsor Reception (90 minutes)

7:30 pm Chopped/Cutthroat Event II (60 minutes)
Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

8:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Tuesday, June 17

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

8:30 am General Session VI (30 minutes)
John Ash

9:00 am General Session VII (30 minutes)
Maeve Webster

9:30 am General Session VIII (30 minutes)
Eric Decker

10:00 am Industry Presentation VIII (5 minutes)

10:05 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

10:15 am Chef Demonstrations III (60 minutes)
Diane Kochilas, Barton Seaver, Mark Miller & Mai Pham

11:15 am Industry Presentation IX (10 minutes)

11:25 am General Session  IX (35 minutes)
Deirdre Tobias

11:55 am Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

12:10 pm Keynote Conversation With Michael Pollan (60 minutes)
Moderator: Arlin Wasserman

1:10 pm Lunch (45 minutes)

2:00 pm 14 Workshops (210 minutes)

6:00 pm Chopped/Cutthroat Finale (30 minutes)
Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

6:30 pm New England Clam Bake (180 minutes)

9:00 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Wednesday, June 18

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast(60 minutes)

8:30 am Panel Discussion I (45 minutes)
Daryl Ansel, Keith Benson, Joe Czajkowski, Gail Finan
Moderated by Gregg Wallis

9:15 am Industry Presentation X (10 minutes)

9:25 am General Session XI (35 minutes)
Miles McMath

10:00 am Refreshment and Networking Break (30 minutes)

10:30 am General Lecture and Workshop (5 hours)
Simple and Flavorful Cuisines
Rainer Hienerwadel, Joseph Melanson, Valeria Molinelli, Victor Smurro, Frank Terranova

6:00 pm Reception (30 minutes)

6:30 pm Banquet and Celebration (120 minutes)
30 minute dinner talk by Chef Roland Mesnier

8:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Thursday, June 19

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

8:30 am Panel Discussion II (45 minutes)
Kathy Egan, Robert Landolphi, Julie Lampie, Johnny Curet
Moderated by Gregg Wallis

9:15 am General Lecture and Workshop (5 hours)
Simple and Flavorful Cuisines
Rainer Hienerwadel, Joseph Melanson, Valeria Molinelli, Victor Smurro, Frank Terranova

9:15 am General Lecture and Workshop (5 hours)
Fresh and Nutritious Whole Grain Flatbreads and Breakfast Quick Breads
Chef Noble Masi and Chef John Masi

3:00 pm ACF Competition Briefing with Chief Judge Noble Masi (60 minutes)

6:00 pm International Dinner and Casino Night (180 minutes)

8:30 pm UMass Pub (90 minutes)

Friday, June 20

5:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

6:00 am American Culinary Federation Sanctioned Team Culinary Competition (7 hours 30 minutes)
17 teams judged by 9 judges

1:30 pmCompetition Completed and Tasting of Competitors Dishes (60 minutes)

2:30 pm Award and Medals Presented (60 minutes)

4:00 pmMt. Sugarloaf and Yankee Candle (optional)
Optional