Program Schedule – Conference

Click on a day for a detailed schedule.

*

Sunday, June 4th

12:00 pm Registration and Refreshments

1:55 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks (15 minutes) – Ken Toong & Garett DiStefano

2:10 pm General Session I (40 minutes) – Gerry Ludwig

2:50 pm Industry Presentation (20 minutes)

3:10 pm General Session III (30 minutes) – Rafi Taherian

3:40 pm Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

3:55 pm Culinary Demonstration I (100 minutes)

  • Jehangir Mehta
  • Olivia Wu
  • Chai Siriyarn
  • Virginia Willis

5:45 pm Networking Break (10 minutes)

6:00 pm Cutthroat Event I and Opening Reception (90 minutes) – Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

7:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Monday, June 5th

7:00 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

7:00 am Registration

8:00 am Welcome (10 minutes) – Ken Toong

8:10 am General Session IV (40 minutes) – Cathryn Couch

8:45 am General Session V (30 minutes) – Dr. Frank Hu

9:20 am Industry Presentations (20 minutes)

9:40 am General Session VI (30 minutes) – Paul Willis

10:10 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

10:20 am Culinary Demonstrations II (75 minutes)

  • Jody Adams
  • Iliana de la Vega
  • Steve Petusevsky

11:35 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

11:45 am General Session VII (30 minutes) – Christopher Gardner

12:15 pm General Session VIII (25 minutes)- Kris Moon

12:40 pm Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

12:55 pm General Session IX (35 minutes) – Jim Perdue

1:30 pm Lunch (60 minutes)

2:30 pm 12 Workshops (3 hours 30 minutes)

  • Jehangir Mehta
  • Alexander Ong
  • Steve Petusevsky
  • Virginia Willis
  • Iliana de la vega
  • Jet Tila
  • Joanne Weir
  • Anthony Jung
  • Chai Siriyarn
  • Olivia Wu
  • Jody Adams

7:00 pm Cutthroat Event II and Reception (60 minutes) – Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

8:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Tuesday, June 6th

7:00 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

7:00 am Registration

8:00 am General Session X (30 minutes) – June Jo Lee

8:30 am General Session XI (30 minutes) – Arlin Wasserman

9:00 am General Session XII (20 minutes) – Seth Goldman

9:20 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

9:30 am Chef Demonstrations III (90 minutes)

  • Ron DeSantis
  • Catherine Katz
  • Alexander Ong
  • Sanford D’Amato

11:00 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

11:10 am General Session XIII (30 minutes) – Sheila Bowman

11:40 am Industry Presentations (15 minutes)

11:55 am General Session XIV (30 minutes) – Dr. John Purcell

12:25 pm Industry Presentations (15 minutes)

12:40 pm General Session XV (35 minutes) – Eric Decker

1:15 pm Industry Reception/Lunch (90 minutes)

2:30 pm 13 Workshops (3 hours 30 minutes)

  • Jehangir Mehta
  • Alexander Ong
  • Steve Petusevsky
  • Virginia Willis
  • Iliana de la vega
  • Catherine Katz
  • Joanne Weir
  • Sanford D’Amato
  • Johnson and Wales University
  • Chai Siriyarn
  • Olivia Wu
  • Ron DeSantis

6:30 pm Cutthroat Finale (60 minutes) – Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

7:00 pm New England Clam Bake (120 minutes)

9:00 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Wednesday, June 7th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

8:30 am Case Study and Presentation – Power of Food on Campus (60 minutes)

9:45 am General Lecture and Hands-on Workshop – A Chef’s Approach to Nutrition (5 hours 30 minutes) Johnson and Wales University

10:00 am Special Symposium: Transform your department into a shining star on Campus (5 hours) – Robert Franek of Princeton Review and Burt Woolf of Center for Quality of Life

6:00 pm Reception (30 minutes)

6:30 pm Banquet and Celebration (120 minutes)

8:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Thursday, June 8th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

8:30 am Group Photo

9:00 am General Lecture and Workshop – Repurposing Edible Waste (5 hours 30 minutes) – Johnson and Wales University

9:00 am General Lecture and Workshop (5 hours 30 minutes) – Chef John Masi

2:30 pm Networking Break

3:00 pm ACF Competition Briefing (60 minutes)

Dinner On Your Own

6:30 pm UMass Pub (90 minutes)

Friday, June 9th

5:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast

6:00 am American Culinary Federation Sanctioned Team Culinary Competition (7 hours 30 minutes) – 15 teams judged by 10 judges

2:00 pm Competition Completed and Tasting of Competitors Dishes (60 minutes)

2:30 pm Award and Medals Presented (60 minutes)

3:30 pm Final Farewell