Program Schedule – Conference

Click on a day for a detailed schedule. Times in red indicate a session designed for dietitians/directors.

Sunday June 9th

12:00 pm Registration and Refreshments

2:00 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks (15 minutes) – Ken Toong & Garett DiStefano

2:15 pm General Session I (45 minutes) – Dr. Alessio Fasano, MD

3:00 pm General Session II (30 minutes) – Marie Molde and Arlin Wasserman

3:30 pm Networking Break (15 minutes)

3:45 pm Culinary Demonstration I (20 minutes) – Gary Hickey and Ray Flores

4:05 pm Industry Presentation (15 minutes)

4:20 pm Culinary Demonstration II (60 minutes) – Chris Huang, Eric Skokan, Chai Siriyarn

5:20 pm General Session III (30 minutes) – Gerry Ludwig

5:50 pm Networking Break

6:00 pm Cut Throat/Iron Chef Event I and Opening Reception (60 minutes) – Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

7:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Monday June 10th

7:00 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

7:00 am Registration

8:00 am Welcome (10 minutes) – Ken Toong

8:10 am General Session IV (35 minutes) – John Ash

8:45 am General Session V (45 minutes) – Michael Wu

9:30 am Industry Presentations (20 minutes)

9:50 am General Session VI (35 minutes) – Henry Reinhart

10:25 am Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

10:40 am Culinary Demonstration III (20 minutes) – Virginia Willis

11:00 am General Session VII (35 minutes) – Dr. Frank Hu

11:35 am Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

11:55 am Culinary Demonstration IV (20 minutes) – Kenny Gilbert

12:05 pm Industry Presentations (15 minutes)

12:20 pm General Session VIII (35 minutes) – Eric Decker

12:50 pm Industry Reception/Lunch (90 minutes)

2:30 pm 10 Workshops (3 hours 30 minutes)

  • John Ash
  • Virginia Willis
  • Iliana de la Vega
  • Eric Skokan
  • Nijo Joseph and Devinder Kumar
  • Jody Adams
  • Chai Siriyarn
  • Chris Huang
  • Steve Petusevsky
  • Gianfranco Pascucci
  • Kenny Gilbert
  • Jet Tila

2:30 pm General Session I: Managing Food Allergens at a University (90 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

4:00 pm Round Table Discussion I (60 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

7:00 pm Cut Throat/Iron Chef Event II and Reception (60 minutes) – Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

8:30 pm UMass Pub (90 minutes)

Tuesday June 11th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

7:30 am Registration

8:15 am CEO Series I (35 minutes) – Deepak Sekar

8:50 am General Session IX (30 minutes) – Carolyn O’Neill

9:20 am Industry Presentations (15 minutes)

9:35 am Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

9:50 am Culinary Demonstrations V (60 minutes) – Jody Adams, Iliana de la Vega, Nijo Joseph, and Devinder Kumar

10:50 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

11:00 am General Session X (30 minutes) – Mike Kostyo

11:30 am Industry Presentations (15 minutes)

11:45 am CEO Series II (30 minutes) – Andrew Shakman

12:15 pm General Session XI (45 minutes) – Interactive Panel Discussion on Food Literacy – Moderated by Rafi Taherian

1:00 pm General Session XII (45 minutes) – Andrew Zimmern

1:45 pm Lunch (45 minutes)

2:30 pm 11 Workshops (3 hours 30 minutes)

  • Andrew Zimmern
  • John Masi
  • Virginia Willis
  • Iliana de la Vega
  • Eric Skokan
  • Nijo Joseph and Devinder Kumar
  • Jody Adams
  • Gary Hickey
  • Kenny Gilbert
  • Johnson and Wales (2)

2:30 pm General Session II: Food Allergen Control and Food Labeling Laws Best Practices (90 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

4:00 pm Round Table Discussion II (60 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

6:30 pm Cut Throat/Iron Chef Finale (60 minutes) Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

7:00 pm New England Clam Bake (120 minutes)

9:00 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Wednesday June 12th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

8:30 am Chef Talk: Culinary Excellence (60 minutes)

9:30 am Industry Presentations (10 minutes)

9:40 am Networking Break

9:45 am General Session and Roundtable Discussion (2 hours) – Food for Thought: Roundtable discussion on the future of our food choices – Johnson and Wales University

10:00 am Food Service/Auxiliary Director Symposium: From Transactional Excellence to Transformative Leadership: Our Higher Campus Role designed for executive chefs and directors (6 hours)

10:00 am General Session III: GI-Related Diseases (60 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

11:00 am General Session IV: Psychological Issues that Arise with Food Allergies (150 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

11:45 am Hands-on Workshop (3 hours 30 minutes) – Cooking to Support a Sustainable Future Workshop – Johnson and Wales University

1:30 pm General Session V: Cooking Healthy and Delicious Meals (90 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

3:00 pm Round Table Discussion III (90 minutes) – for dietitians/directors

6:00 pm Reception (30 minutes)

6:30 pm Banquet and Celebration (120 minutes)

8:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Thursday June 13th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

8:30 am Group Photo

9:00 am General Lecture and Workshop – (5 hours 30 minutes) – Serving Solutions: becoming stewards to support a sustainable food system – Johnson and Wales University

2:30 pm Networking Break

3:00 pm ACF Competition Briefing (60 minutes)

Dinner On Your Own

8:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Friday June 14th

5:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast

6:00 am American Culinary Federation Sanctioned Team Culinary Competition (7 hours 30 minutes) – 15 teams judged by 10 judges

2:00 pm Competition Completed and Tasting of Competitors Dishes (60 minutes)

2:30 pm Award and Medals Presented (60 minutes)

3:30 pm Final Farewell