Program Schedule – Conference

Click on a day for a detailed schedule.

Sunday, June 3rd

12:00 pm Registration and Refreshments

2:00 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks (15 minutes) – Ken Toong & Garett DiStefano

2:15 pm General Session I ( 30 minutes) – Barton Seaver

2:45 pm General Session V (30 minutes) – John Ash

3:15 pm General Session II (45 minutes) – Arlin Wasserman

4:00 pm Culinary Demonstration I (20 minutes) – Jet Tila

4:20 pm Industry Presentation (5 minutes)

4:25 pm General Session III (30 minutes) – Lisa Troy

4:55 pm General Session IV (30 minutes) – Eric and Jill Skokan

5:25 pm Networking Break (5 minutes)

5:30 pm Iron Chef Event I and Opening Reception (60 minutes) – Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

7:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Monday, June 4th

7:00 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

7:00 am Registration

8:00 am Welcome (10 minutes) – Ken Toong

8:10 am General Session VI (35 minutes) – Simran Sethi

8:45 am General Session VII (35 minutes) – Quinault Childs

9:20 am Industry Presentations (20 minutes)

9:40 am General Session VIII (35 minutes) – Gerry Ludwig

10:15 am Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

10:30 am Culinary Demonstrations II (60 minutes)

  • Jody Adams
  • Jeffery Maxfield
  • Hiroko Shimbo

11:30 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

11:40 am General Session IX (35 minutes) – Eric Decker

12:15 pm Industry Presentations (15 minutes)

12:30 pm General Session X (30 minutes) – Mai Pham

1:00 pm Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

1:10 pm General Session XI (35 minutes) – Casey Cox

1:45 pm Lunch (45 minutes)

2:30 pm 12 Workshops (3 hours 30 minutes)

  • Jody Adams
  • Alexander Ong
  • Steve Petusevsky
  • Iliana de la Vega
  • Joanne Weir
  • Virginia Willis
  • Hiroko Shimbo
  • Mai Pham
  • Jeffery Maxfied
  • Eric & Jill Skokan
  • Chai Siryiarn
  • Barton Seaver

7:00 pm Iron Chef Event II and Reception (60 minutes) – Jet Tila and 4 chef contestants

8:30 pm UMass Pub (90 minutes)

Tuesday, June 5th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

7:30 am Registration

8:30 am General Session XII (30 minutes) – Eric Rimm

9:00 am General Session XIII (30 minutes) – Mark Freeman

9:30 am Industry Presentations (15 minutes)

9:45 am Refreshment and Networking Break (15 minutes)

10:00 am Chef Demonstrations III (40 minutes)

  • Jehingar Mehta
  • Virginia Willis

10:40 am Refreshment and Networking Break (10 minutes)

10:50 am General Session XIV (30 minutes) – Phil Kafarkis

11:20 am Industry Presentations (10 minutes)

11:30 am General Session XV (60 minutes) – Food Talk: Past, Present and Future

12:30 pm General Session XVI (35 minutes) – Will Harris

1:00 pm Industry Reception/Lunch (90 minutes)

2:30 pm 12 Workshops (3 hours 30 minutes )

  • Jet Tilla
  • Alexander Ong
  • Johnson & Wales
  • Steve Petusevsky
  • Iliana de la Vega
  • Joanne Weir
  • Virginia Willis
  • Hiroko Shimbo
  • Jeffery Maxfied
  • Eric & Jill Skokan
  • Jehangir Mehta

6:30 pm Iron Chef Finale (60 minutes) Chai Siriyarn and 4 chef contestants

7:00 pm New England Clam Bake (120 minutes)

9:00 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Wednesday, June 6th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast(60 minutes)

8:30 am Chef Talk: Culinary Excellence (60 minutes)

9:45 am General Lecture and Hands-on Workshop (5 hours 30 minutes) – Johnson and Wales University

10:00 am Food Service Directors Symposium: Create a Culture Excellence (5 hours)

6:00 pm Reception (30 minutes)

6:30 pm Banquet and Celebration (120 minutes)

8:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Thursday, June 7th

7:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast (60 minutes)

8:30 am Group Photo

9:00 am General Lecture and Workshop- (5 hours 30 minutes) – Johnson and Wales University

9:00 am General Lecture and Workshop (5 hours 30 minutes) – Chef John Masi

2:30 pm Networking Break

3:00 pm ACF Competition Briefing (60 minutes)

Dinner On Your Own

6:30 pm UMass Pub (120 minutes)

Friday, June 8th

5:30 am Light, Healthy New England Breakfast

6:00 am American Culinary Federation Sanctioned Team Culinary Competition (7 hours 30 minutes) – 15 teams judged by 10 judges

2:00 pm Competition Completed and Tasting of Competitors Dishes (60 minutes)

2:30 pm Award and Medals Presented (60 minutes)

3:30 pm Final Farewell